Well here's an article just begging for a flame war. Let me add fuel with my ultra controversial ranking. I'm gonna try to explain not just why I liked the games, but why I put them where I did on the list, because I know for a fact most people will generally disagree with my placement:
10. The Minish Cap - I didn't want to put this on my top ten, but the alternatives were the Oracle games, Four Swords, Phantom Hourglass, The Legend of Zelda, and Spirit Tracks, all of which I actively disliked. This game I was merely ambivalent about.
9. A Link to the Past - As significant as this game was, I feel like it hasn't aged that well. After having played A Link Between Worlds, the movement and combat just feel clunky, and the cutscenes are slow and not that interesting. I did like it, but I just can't justify putting it above any of the other games.
8. Link's Awakening - This game frustrates me to no end. The world feels cramped and overcrowded, and two face buttons isn't enough for all the item swapping it forces on you. Still, the dungeons are brilliant and the sheer amount of life and character on Koholint Island makes this game feel, to an extent, like a proto-Majora's Mask. That life is always fun, no matter how good the rest of the game is or isn't.
7. Four Swords Adventures - It barely feels like a Zelda game, what with its individual stage structure and multiplayer focus, but if The Minish Cap is eligible, this one has to be by default since the two are both closely linked, timeline-wise. That said, it's a really fun game, some of the most fun I've had with any GameCube game. Heck, the stage "Village of the Blue Maiden" alone makes it a strong contender for top ten. This stage showed truly excellent storytelling and brilliant puzzles, even taken on its own without the context of the rest of the game.
6. Ocarina of Time - This game is heralded as a classic, but it is IMO the weakest of the 3D games in the series. Much like the original NES game, this kinda feels like a skeleton, a demonstration of what would eventually be brought to fruition later. While I'm sure it was super impressive in 1998 (I didn't play it until around 2004), and I can't deny its importance to the series' future, I just don't feel like it holds up super well, and I will not place it higher on a list in 2016 for how important it was in 1998.
5. Adventure of Link - I rated this much higher than the usual "classic" list toppers, OoT and ALttP. This was not an accident. Even ignoring the groundwork it laid for the 3D games (and I *am* ignoring it, because I don't think historical significance has any place in a list founded on objective quality), this game had a level of exploration and a depth of mechanics that surpasses even many games today. It reminds me of Dark Souls in that respect; it's too hard for me, I never beat it, and at no point did I ever think even for a moment that it wasn't my own fault.
4. Twilight Princess - This, I feel, is what Ocarina of Time was trying to be. It's bigger, it's more atmospheric, the story goes well beyond OoT's fairly simplistic "save the princess and defeat Ganondorf" story in depth and intrigue, and virtually every concept merely introduced or touched upon in OoT was expanded on and polished here. This feels like the oil painting to Ocarina's crayon drawing.
3. The Wind Waker - Unlike apparently everyone else, I REALLY liked sailing. I loved exploring, I loved finding everything there was to find... this is one of the extremely few games I've ever even considered 100%'ing. I didn't end up doing it, but I came close. I did complete the map, though. This game's world compelled me to at least see everything there was to see, even if not to do everything. Very few games can do that.
2. Majora's Mask - As I said, I love worlds that feel alive. I love not just knowing that there's always something going on in every NPC's life, but having an idea what that something is. Supposedly-lively games like Skyrim have let me down in this respect; the NPCs don't feel like people, they feel like NPCs. But Majora's Mask? This game perfected this concept in a way that hasn't been close to achieved before or since. Nearly every character you encounter, throughout every town, is relevant either to the main story or a sidequest with its own story. Even the fetch quests feel like real story, like real, emotion-driven narrative. This game made me care. For that, it is truly amazing, the best 3D Zelda game, and one of the best games of all time.
1. A Link Between Worlds - This game reminds me of Super Mario Galaxy 2: Pure, unadulterated fun. It had its flaws. It was too short. It was too easy. The map was recycled. But none of that mattered while I was playing it. This game is much the opposite of MM. It's not a game you play for the characters, the sidequests, or the story. Heck, the story is barely even there (though somehow still more fleshed out than OoT's empty husk of a story). But the moment-to-moment gameplay was so joyful I can't possibly give the number one spot to any other game. Every single thing about this game is fun. The puzzles, the combat, even just basic travel. It's one of the most polished games in the series, with every technical aspect being virtually perfect in terms of fun-ness. It's the only Zelda game I've 100%'ed, and one of the only games period I've 100%'ed, and I kinda wanna do it again right now. I just love this game too much.
P.S. Thanks
P.P.S. Skyward Sword was automatically disqualified on account of I haven't played it yet. I'll get to it eventually.