Evonisia said:
FarCry is my favourite game so don't hurt mi feelins ;-(
Halo 2
Silent Hill 3
Rayman Legends
Dead Rising 2
TES IV: Oblivion
Bayonetta (I'm not sure whether I love Bayonetta or Bayonetta 2 more, actually)
Team Fortress 2
Call of Duty: World at War
Resident Evil 4
Sorry Evonisia...
I've never played FarCry (it's on my steam backlog though), Halo 2, Silent Hill 3, Rayman Legends, Dead Rising 2, Bayonetta, Team Fortress 2, or CoD: World at War.
I have played Rayman Origins and I couldn't get through the game. It triggered my realization that I'm into traditional platformers despite playing the crap out of them on the Commodore 64, NES and SNES back in the day. Everything about the game was well design I just got bored with the experience and move one within a handful of levels. I can only assume I'd say the same for Rayman Legends.
Oblivion: This game has aged horribly. I disliked Skyrim because it felt far too much like playing Oblivion again with all it's current day gaming faults included. That said. I easily put in over 1000 hours in Oblivion during it's launch year. The game was exceptionally fun and addictive with only the main story line leaving you disappointed. A truly excellent game whose combat and mechanics don't hold up over time (at least for me)
Resident Evil 4: Incredible. My 3rd favorite game of all time and one that I've replayed over a dozen times. It's one of the only games I own multiple versions of and I fully expect to revisit it again in the future. This game has quite possibly the best pacing I've ever experienced in all of gaming. It wonderfully delivers high and low points without lingering on them too long and exhausting the player or leaving them bored. The way this game presents it's bosses and builds you up towards them is also top notch. The battles themselves are mediocre but by the time you get to Ramon Salazar you so want that f*&ker dead. The game also has a ton of moments that just burn themselves in your memory over time like iconic movie.
- The initial village encounter with chainsaw guy and the gongs leading to the opening credits
- The cabin encounter surviving a horde of 'zombies' breaking in...beings forced upstairs and low on ammo
- The right hand sewer segment
- Running from the Ramon Salazar statue
- The knife fight with Krauser
- Sitting in the throne
- Regenerators
Edit: Guess I was slow in typing this out so as to not deny the actual poster above me.....
Morrowind: Never played
Skyrim: Disliked this game. See my Oblivion comments above. The combat mechanics were tired and boring. The main quest wasn't interesting to me. The initial dragon encounters were great but it got highly tedius in short order. The only guild that was felt impactful was the assassin's guild. The world of Skyrim is great. The gameplay and desire to explore said world knowing that my actions had no real impact left me bored caused me to put the game down for good within around 50 hours.
Silent hill 1,2: Never played.
Resident Evil 1,2,3: The original is a classic and does survival horror right. Taking this current day gaming hurts because limited item slots and mass backtracking get tiresome quickly. Enduring absurd amounts of door opening loading screens wears you down. Still...excellent overall game especially while within the iconic mansion.
RE2 never grabbed me. It's the equivalent of Bioshock 2 for most Bioshock 1 fans. Everything that made the series great was there but it just didn't have the magic. I love RE2 more for it's gaming ideas on replay value. Something that really should have made it into other games and sadly didn't.
RE3. Great game with genuine scares thanks to nemesis. I though this game was only okay when I originally experienced it near release. Replaying it again years later on the RE6 collectors edition disk made me appreciate just how great of a survival horror title this is. My 3rd favorite entry in the franchise next to RE4 & RE1.
Total War: Rome 2: Never played.
Final Fantasy 7: It's okay. I'm a fan of the FF series but this one doesn't even make it in my top 7 FF games. One of the big reasons for this was the length of the summons and some of the battles. This game really feels like a grind in a bad way. I also didn't find myself attached to the world and many of the characters nearly as much as most fans were. That said, this game contains some epic memorable gaming moments, excellent music, and an iconic villain that steals the show. Well worth a playthrough for RPG fans.
Legacy of Kain series: Never played.
Monkey Island series: I got stuck right near the start before the story could even get off the ground. Revisited the game and got stuck in the same place (within first 30 minutes). I'm too dumb to enjoy this series.
The Adventures of Alundra: Never even heard of this one...let alone seen it or played it.
Populous: The Beginning: Never Played
Neverwinter Nights: Never played...but Neverwinter Nights 2 was solid. I didn't get invested in the story and the experience REALLY dragged as it took me like 80 hours to finish the game. That said, I love D&D and so the gameplay, tactics, and leveling were all great.
My List:
Rock Band (Mainly for the drums)
Final Fantasy 6 (aka FF3 for SNES)
Resident Evil 4 (PC, various consoles)
Warcraft 3 (PC)
Diablo 3 (PC)
Marvel Puzzle Quest (PC/Mobile)
Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
The Walking Dead: Season 1 (PC)
inFamous (PS3)
I could add way more but this will do for a nice variety of genres.