Hmmm tough one but I can think of several in the last 8 years that worthwhile and this way my usual favorites of all time (xcom (1993) and Morrowind) arent on the list. Im not sure this would be a definitive list as I havnt played every game (and I straight up pass on a lot of AAA stuff) but these would be my picks off the top of my head
1. Dark souls: The de facto game I consider a masterpiece. The game that I could write an entire artistic critique about. The game I could probably write a massive Essay on regarding game design. The game that at one time forced me to cry (the death of my bro Siegmeyer of Catarina still gets me to this day) and the game that made me feel downright awesome (doing a level 1, no upgrades run on new game 8+)
2. Oxenfree: A fun indie puzzle/adventure game thats a game that really makes you think and has real heart within a coming of age story. If you like looking for answers and code breaking Oxenfree is your game. To get the entire story you have to dig deep but even if you dont want to dig deep the game has a satisfying and beautiful ending that really tugged at my heart strings
3. Divinity original sin: A game that revitalized the RPG market along with Shadowrun. DOS wasnt just revelutionary when it came out it was evolutionary. It pushed the RPG genre forward and is now the game I use to judge all other RPGs. For me, it set a new bar in what RPGs could and should be. It had funny moments, heroic battles, bittersweet conficts. It was everything I wanted in an RPG and more putting it right next to my second favorite game of all time (also an RPG) the elder scrolls 3 Morrowind
4. Shadowrun returns: Take a series RPG classic, give it a new skin and make it into an actual RPG and you have gold in your hands. Add on the phenomenal 2 sequels to it and add excellent mod support/tools to allow for community made content and you've made a true gem that outshines everything in the AAA industry. If you like cyberpunk fantasy RPGs then shadowruns here for you and its fantastic
5. Saints row: The third: A lot of people like the more recent GTA games but I liked GTA better when it was parked next to toon town. When GTA went down the more realistic path Saints row drew me in as its replacement. That said, saints row 4 went a little to far to the other side so SR3 remains my favorite of the series because it has that perfect balance. Its a game I reinstall again and again and again for the sheer fun of it but I put it lower on the list because its not thought provoking, it doesnt push design boundries, its just sheer unapologetic fun!
6. Warframe: How could I not include a game Ive been 2600 hours into? Yes warframe is the game I, hands down, play the most but thats because its that good. You play as a cybernetic space ninja with guns, melee weapons, magic powers, fluid parkour, a modification system that lets you build your ninja and weaponry anyway you want, and the game runs as smooth as velvet. Now take that idea I just put into your head and crank it up to 11. The best part is its free to play and has a deep story that gets to invested in your tenno! I think warframes fantastic but at the same time I readily admit that its not for everyone.
7. Sang Froid: Tales of werewolves: Yeah not many people have heard of it. Its the most canadian game I can think of and its great. Take a farm area thats invaded every night by werewolves and other creatures of the night only during the day you can plan out your strategy, lay traps, place bait, and do any number of things to help you prepare for the battle. Add a great cast of characters, a cool story, and crazy yet oh so fun gameplay for an experience that will keep you wanting more.
8. Warhammer end times: Vermintide: A meaty first person melee focused multiplayer game requiring teamwork, situtional awareness and that has a really great story told through the characters and their interactions. Ive had hundreds of hours of fun with Vermintide and I hope its successor vermintide 2 holds many more hours of entertainment for me.
9. Divinity Dragon Commander: Ok this one I have a love/hate relationship with. Its a part turn based (overland movement) part real time (battle maps) stategy game where you control armies but can also take the form of a dragon (with a jet pack!) to fight on the battlefield. That by itself is a pretty good game but Dragon commander goes another step forward with you have to set political, social, and religious policy of your budding kingdom. There are some really interesting choices to be had and the consequeces can be even more interesting. That said, the one thing that is a major turn off for me is the high amount of what I feel is anti-religious rhetoric as the undead (a highly religious race within your kingdom) is painted as bigots and fools with no redeeming value. If you're sensitive about subjects like that, as I admit I am, then you probably want to give Dragon commander a pass but on the other hand theres a lot to love here
10. Clandestine: Take a 1990s themed spy thriller with your agent on the ground, add in the usual hacker/information spout and you have an average game at worst. Make both of them playable at the same time with one person playing the boots on the ground agent and the other playing the supportive hacker guy and you've got a very compelling game. The simulataneous multiplayer and focus on not being spotted or leaving a trace you were there makes the game great but sadly it is let down by some noticible bugs and odd design decisions, still very much worth a look.
Honorable mentions: Far cry 3, Tales of Zestria, Transistor, Neir: automata, the last federation, Long live the queen, Life is strange, Fire emblem fates and hand of fate