I don't care about rankings, so I won't be signing up. But I'll put my personal list down.
SHOW:
1. Berserk
2. Sad Robot Show (EVA)
3. Serial Experiments Lain
4. Toradora!
5. ...Madoka?
6. Uh... Cowboy Bebop, I guess?
This list is harder then I expected. Maybe I'm not as much of a fan as I thought. I liked From the New World, but I haven't finished it yet, so no vote.
FILM:
1. Spirited Away
2. Princess Mononoke
3. Super Sad Robot Movie (EoE)
4. Perfect Blue
5. Tokyo Godfathers
6. Angels Egg
7. Akira
8. Howl's moving Castle
9. Kiki
10. 5 Centimeters per Second
kampfturke said:
thanks vanq. I will give it a go.
I'll second Neon Genesis Evangelion, but you should really see the show before you see the rebuilds. The rebuilds are to Eva what Phantom Menace is to Star Wars. After you see the show, don't rage, it's not over yet. See End of Evangelion to experience the finale in its full glory. They ran out of budget, so the last two episodes are good, but they are not an "end."
My personal favorite, as you can see above, is Berserk. It's a dark fantasy series about a mercenary band. It's not all action and fighting, though. It's deeply philosophical and intricate. I'm confident I could write a disertation on it, if I were so inclined. See the brilliant show. Then go read the even better Manga.