Animal Test

Recommended Videos

Landslide

New member
Jun 13, 2002
613
0
0
Yeah.. I have to agree with Markness. The first question immediately supposes that you are willing to suspend logic. A giraffe would not fit. I supposed a truly accurate response would be to grind the giraffe up as finely as possible, drain it of fluid, compress the bits into stackable packages and then try to fit them into the fridge. I don't think this is a test that validates clear thinking, as the only successful method of approach is to be inconsistent with your logic.
 

Downside

New member
Sep 16, 2008
154
0
0
Landslide post=18.73539.800398 said:
Yeah.. I have to agree with Markness. The first question immediately supposes that you are willing to suspend logic. A giraffe would not fit. I supposed a truly accurate response would be to grind the giraffe up as finely as possible, drain it of fluid, compress the bits into stackable packages and then try to fit them into the fridge. I don't think this is a test that validates clear thinking, as the only successful method of approach is to be inconsistent with your logic.
True, i've not seen many giraffe sized fridges for sale recently. But then again i havn't really been looking.
 

Landslide

New member
Jun 13, 2002
613
0
0
Yeah, I have a hard enough time making sure the beer fits next to all the leftover pizza. Definitely no room for wildlife.
 

rossatdi

New member
Aug 27, 2008
2,542
0
0
I can't help but notice the OP posted this and never responded to anything on his own thread.
 

Vortigar

New member
Nov 8, 2007
862
0
0
Scorched cascade:
Explanation needed on silly language exercise.

Let's try one you can actually solve with logic shall we?
The classical hat dilemma:
There are three people with hats standing in a row facing the same way. This line is arranged so person 1 can see persons 2 and 3 and person 2 can see person 3 in front of them, person 3 can see nobody.

person 1 -> person 2 -> person 3 ->

Persons 1 and 3 have black hats, 2 has a white one. They can't see and don't know the colour of their own hat. They aren't allowed to move, look or turn around. They know that there are only black and white hats and at most two of each colour.

One of the three will be able to deduce the colour of their own hat. Which one and why?
 

Galletea

Inexplicably Awesome
Sep 27, 2008
2,877
0
0
first one, you said he can see the other two.
though I keep checking to see if I'm missing something here and its really more complex than that.
As for the animal thing I failed, due to the grammatical structure suggesting each statement to be an individual scenario.
 

Landslide

New member
Jun 13, 2002
613
0
0
Person 2. He can see the hat ahead of him. He has to assume his hat is not that same color. If it were, then the man at the back of the row would have spoken up about what color his own hat was. Person 1 would have seen Person 2 and 3 with the same color, and known his was difference. His silence tells person 2 all he needs to know to get it right.
 

Scorched_Cascade

Innocence proves nothing
Sep 26, 2008
1,399
0
0
Starnerf post=18.73539.800386 said:
Scorched_Cascade post=18.73539.800303 said:
Starnerf post=18.73539.800265 said:
Darth Mobius post=18.73539.800196 said:
I have a better one.
The first one was obvious but the second one doesn't make any sense. How do you expect to boil the water on the floor?
Think about it for the second one try reading the answer then re-reading the first question-notice anything?
No? Do you mean that the objective of boiling the water has changed to putting the room in the same condition as the first question? Because that doesn't make any sense.
Yep basically you have set the room up for question one and yes it doesn't make too much sense but don't blame me I didn't post it :) I sort of understand the answer. In the first question the bucket is on the floor (we shall call this RS1 for room setup 1) and you place it on the fire correct? So "bucket on floor (RS1)->bucket on stove". Now in the second question you are in the same room but the bucket is on the table not the floor (RS2) therefore to get to RS1 you need to place the bucket on the floor so "bucket on table(RS2)->bucket on floor (RS1)->Bucket on stove". Its tenous logic at best but I kinda see where Mobius was going and if you still don't get it? Let it go it's not that great :).
 

Lvl 64 Klutz

Crowsplosion!
Apr 8, 2008
2,338
0
0
The article "a/an" is not a vague identifier that may or may not refer to the same item as the previous question. In each question the article can be replaced by "any," which therefore, rather than not implying the questions are related, implies that they are not related. Therefore the trick does not work as a play on words, but rather just contradicts itself.

Whoever originally came up with this clearly did not work with an English professor.
 

Amnestic

High Priest of Haruhi
Aug 22, 2008
8,946
0
0
The easiest way to answer a problem in Math is to make the current problem look like a problem you already know the answer to
But you know the answer to make the water boil is to set the bucket on the stove. Sure, you can go step-by-step in a really slow, pedantic way, but it's faster to just skip ahead to the answer that you already know.

The correct answer is: Open the refrigerator, put in the giraffe, and close the door. This question tests whether you tend to do simple things in an overly complicated way.
No, it tests whether you think logically and then pisses in your face if you do. "Overly complicated" is pure bullshit my good Sir.
 

Cheesus333

New member
Aug 20, 2008
2,523
0
0
PS3fanboy post=18.73539.798832 said:
Think about these carefully before clicking to see the answers.

1. How do you put a giraffe into a refrigerator?

The correct answer is: Open the refrigerator, put in the giraffe, and close the door. This question tests whether you tend to do simple things in an overly complicated way.

2. How do you put an elephant into a refrigerator?

Did you say, Open the refrigerator, put in the elephant, and close the refrigerator?

Wrong Answer.

Correct Answer: Open the refrigerator, take out the giraffe, put in the elephant and close the door. This tests your ability to think through the repercussions of your previous actions.

3. The Lion King is hosting an animal conference. All the animals
attend .... Except one. Which animal does not attend?

Correct Answer : The Elephant. The elephant is in the refrigerator. You just put him in there. This tests your memory. Okay, even if you did not answer the first three questions correctly, you still have one more chance to show your true abilities.

4. There is a river you must cross but it is used by crocodiles, and
you do not have a boat. How do you manage it?

Correct Answer: You jump into the river and swim across. Have you not been listening? All the crocodiles are attending the Animal Meeting. This tests whether you learn quickly from your mistakes.

According to Anderson Consulting Worldwide, around 90% of the professionals they tested got all questions wrong, but many preschoolers got several correct answers. Anderson Consulting says this conclusively disproves the theory that most professionals have the brains of a four-year-old.

How many did you get right?

Edit: Please reply so as to keep this new and see how many get them right.
I shoot all the animals and collect their pelts for my log-cabin living room so that I might smoke a pipe in my wooden abatoir.

I do not think, I do.
 

Cheesus333

New member
Aug 20, 2008
2,523
0
0
Vortigar post=18.73539.800510 said:
Scorched cascade:
Explanation needed on silly language exercise.

Let's try one you can actually solve with logic shall we?
The classical hat dilemma:
There are three people with hats standing in a row facing the same way. This line is arranged so person 1 can see persons 2 and 3 and person 2 can see person 3 in front of them, person 3 can see nobody.

person 1 -> person 2 -> person 3 ->

Persons 1 and 3 have black hats, 2 has a white one. They can't see and don't know the colour of their own hat. They aren't allowed to move, look or turn around. They know that there are only black and white hats and at most two of each colour.

One of the three will be able to deduce the colour of their own hat. Which one and why?
How can they expect to deduce the colour of anything if they are not allowed to look?
 

Death Magnetic

New member
Aug 10, 2008
506
0
0
I have a problem with the origian post's questions; if you can fit a giraffe in the fridge on it's own and an elephant in on it's own then it's a pretty big fridge, so big you may not have to take the giraffe out to fit the elephant. It doesn't state the volume of the fridge compared to the size of the animals and since this is a hypothetical question the fridge could possibly be the size of the Universe. Also, I doubt that I could fit in a typical fridge very well, what chances do a giraffe and an elephant have?

With question 3 the elephant could have got out of the fridge by the time the animal conference started. There were no set dates, for example, stating that it begins the second the elephant goes into the fridge and it doesn't say the elephant doesn't get out. It also doesn't state the survival of the two fridge bound animals, they both might not have gone from the fact that they did not live through being put in a fridge, it doesn't say how long and/or if they survived. I'm also sceptical if animal conferences actually occur.

With question 4 it hasn't stated in the question if the conference has ended or even began yet. The conference could also be held in the river, it doesn't say that it isn't so there is a potential of there being many vicious animals in the river.

In conclusion, since this is a hypothetical question, there are no wrong answers since it's hypothetical and there is a potential of anything happening at all, what you've described as the answers is what you reckon the answer is, while it has a potential of happening, it's not necessarily correct in my opinion and is just one of many potential answers. Next time try to be less vague.

-Ricky
 

Landslide

New member
Jun 13, 2002
613
0
0
zhoomout post=18.73539.801143 said:
Landslide post=18.73539.800539 said:
Person 2. He can see the hat ahead of him. He has to assume his hat is not that same color. If it were, then the man at the back of the row would have spoken up about what color his own hat was. Person 1 would have seen Person 2 and 3 with the same color, and known his was difference. His silence tells person 2 all he needs to know to get it right.
This though assumes that once the person who deduces it is them must say that it is them. Person 1 might know (although he won't because the people in front of him have different coloured hats but Person 2 doesn't know this if he doesn't have to say either way) but he might not say even if he did know.
Yep, the only assumption I made was that the person who did manage to deduce it would then announce that they figured it out. The absence of that declaration is what allows the riddle to be solved. No idea if I'm right though. The guy who posted the question hasn't responded to the thread.
 

Amnestic

High Priest of Haruhi
Aug 22, 2008
8,946
0
0
Landslide post=18.73539.801401 said:
zhoomout post=18.73539.801143 said:
Landslide post=18.73539.800539 said:
Person 2. He can see the hat ahead of him. He has to assume his hat is not that same color. If it were, then the man at the back of the row would have spoken up about what color his own hat was. Person 1 would have seen Person 2 and 3 with the same color, and known his was difference. His silence tells person 2 all he needs to know to get it right.
This though assumes that once the person who deduces it is them must say that it is them. Person 1 might know (although he won't because the people in front of him have different coloured hats but Person 2 doesn't know this if he doesn't have to say either way) but he might not say even if he did know.
Yep, the only assumption I made was that the person who did manage to deduce it would then announce that they figured it out. The absence of that declaration is what allows the riddle to be solved. No idea if I'm right though. The guy who posted the question hasn't responded to the thread.
The way I was taught that problem was as such:

There are four people up to their heads in sand, all placed in a straight line. They can't turn their heads to look behind them, they can only view what is directly in front of them. Each person has a hat placed on their heads which they cannot see in anyway. Two hats are blue, two are red. Between persons 3 and 4 is placed a brick wall, too wide and tall to for persons 1, 2 or 3 to see around. They are, effectively, cut off visually from person 4.

Their captors tell them that if they want to be freed, they must correctly deduce the colour of the hat on their head. If they inform the other people of the hats on their heads, then they all die. If you get it wrong, they all die. If they refuse to answer, then they die of thirst stuck in the sand.

Who answers and why?

Person number 2 answers after a number of minutes have passed. If both 2 and 3 were wearing the same colour hat, 1 would have deduced that his hat was a different colour, as there are only two of each. Because 1 did not answer, person 2 can deduce that he must have a different colour hat to person 3 and answers as such.

Hope I made it clearer/better for you.
 
Dec 1, 2007
782
0
0
The problem is the questions are intentionally presented as different scenarios, and ultimately this red herring is what throws people. It would seem logical preschoolers would not yet comprehend the property of individualized scenarios fully yet, and would get the correct answer(s).
 

Cheesus333

New member
Aug 20, 2008
2,523
0
0
I think you're all reading too much into what is essentially the space inside a kitchen appliance compared to that of large African (or Indian) mammals, a fictitious meeting of such and an apparently deserted river.