... please don't, I'd hazard a guess that it'd be hideously long... (I know mine would be, and for all you fanboys out there, it includes Guren Lagann!)
Currently watching No. 6... I'll get back to you on that one... oh, and rewatching Wolf's Rain (seem to recall it was OK...). And surprisingly good series of 2011: Kami-sama no Memo-chou...
Fun, you say... it gets quite serious in the second half, I felt, that it lost all its comedic trappings.
FireAza said:
*adjusts his monocle and swirls his brandy*
Well good sir, you did indeed forgot Kino's Journey, a complete travesty and a mark against your previously untarnished name. Indeed, in addition, you also overlooked Mushishi, another fine anime for the gentleman of refined taste. This is but the beginning! You appear to have also disregarded The Tatami Galaxy, Time of Eve, Genius Party, Ghost Hound and Mind Game! Good lord man! You have only mentioned a single Satoshi Kon film! What the devil is wrong with you?
Yeah, Kino's Journey was good, though I thought that it was too short and didn't get the opportunity to exploit a fair few of the themes that it addressed. As for Satoshi Kon... y'know, I've just never gotten around to watching any of his films... [sub][sub][sub]Please don't excommunicate me![/sub][/sub][/sub]
Another is one of the only three anime I want to see in 2012 (the other two being Hellsing Ultimate and Rebuild of Evangelion 3.0 proven that they don't delay them). However I'm going to wait for that they finish the series, then I think I will see it.
OT: I don't know so much of new series, and maybe the OP could have specified what he has seen, but this is my list of anime that I have really enjoyed:
-Serial Experiments Lain
-Neon Genesis Evangelion (specially the Rebuilds)
-Darker than Black (1st season and OVA's only)
-Hellsing Ultimate
-Elfen Lied
-Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni & Kai
-Eden of the East
-Paranoia Agent
-Death Note
-FLCL
-5 Centimeters per Second
-Voices of a Distant Star
-Beyond the Clouds ~ The Place Promised in our Early Days
-Children Who Chase Lost Voices From Deep Below
-Ghost in the Shell
-Paprika
-Perfect Blue
-RahXephon
-Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
... please don't, I'd hazard a guess that it'd be hideously long... (I know mine would be, and for all you fanboys out there, it includes Guren Lagann!)
It wouldn't be that long. Most the animes that I have seen are in the good list. I don't have much time you see, so I don't watch a lot of anime (although my list is a little bit long). My boring list includes Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya and FMA.
LOL. I simply didn't enjoy both them, although they had their moments. Not the most boring anime I have seen though, that place is reserved for other anime...
Why though? You're talking about two series that, the general consensus being, were very popular. And not the "unwashed masses" type of popular either, both there series were well-respected among the, shall we say, "hardcore" anime fans. Unless you're some kinda anime hipster who doesn't like them because they're popular
Soul Eater (Cop-out ending)
Trigun (Anti-climatic ending)
Hellsing (OVA/Ultimate) (Cool Cliff-Hanger ending)
Full Metal Alchemist (Bit of a cop-out ending)
Outlaw Star (Anti-climatic ending)
Detroit Metal City (<-- Awesomely short animé, different ending)
Death Note (Cop-out ending)
Afro Samurai (Cool ending)
Bleach (Hasn't ended, but the different stories per season later on are cool)
Ghost in the Shell (Cool ending)
Cowboy Bebop (Cool ending)
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (Its okay, not the best of animés but decent)
My Little Pony Friendship is Magic (Hurr)
Metalocalypse (Awesome and looking forward to next season)
The Big O (Weird ending, a bit anti-climatic but kinda clever)
Dragon Ball/Z/GT (Lol)
Tenchi (Both OST and the other one +films, excluded is the 'in the city' one, that just looks too shitty, one ending is anti-climatic the other is quite cool, the films make it more enjoyable, I was like -LE GASP- when Tenchi slapsAbitch)
^ These are generally the starter animé's everyone is bound to have seen ^
But for the next list...
-The list of animé I was suggested from peeps to watch based on Sci-Fi, Mystery, Fantasy and Teen Angst-
Love Hina (Predictable but happy ending)
Black Lagoon (Fun ending)
Now and Then, Here and There (Cop-out, anti-climatic and dull ending)
Blood+ (Okay'ish ending)
Eden of the East (Fun ending)
FLCL (Not long enough, the fluid animation makes up for it though)
The Last Exile (Bit of a cop-out ending)
Desert Punk (Cool and funny ending)
Blue Gender (Cool and funny ending)
Highschool of the Dead (Bit of an anti-climatic ending and too much of a cock-tease that it becomes unappealing, the perverse teacher and the bit where he uses the girls breasts to hold the gun steady on were both awesome though. The perverse teacher is one of the first times this type of animé to me has actually gotten so creepily dark)
Watched through all of those, currently watching Wolf's Rain.
From the very same list I still have these to watch.
Shiki
Deadman Wonderland
Claymore
Golden Colt
Air Gear
Beck
Gurren Lagann
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Shiki
Elfen Lied
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Hugurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai
ef - A tale of memories
Kara no Kyoukai (all seven of them)
I think I've gotten through quite a decent amount considering I began my adventure of watching more animé from November-onwards. The FMA:Brotherhood one is going to kill me though as I can already assume it'll be as long as the original series, but at least all of it has been released by now so I can stream through it. I've seen a few eps of Brotherhood and the only downer so far is that it feels like there's less character development, but I've seen far too little so far.
The next list I want to compile I wouldn't mind having really dark and twisted animé to watch. Anyone got any suggestions of those kinds of animé?
Boogiepop Phantom
Paranoia Agent
Jigoku Shoujo (isn't really dark/twisted, just slightly)
ChaosHead (SteinsGate is apparently better, though I haven't seen it yet)
Requiem From the Darkness
le Portrait de la Petite Cossette
Only ones that come to mind...
Blue Musician said:
It wouldn't be that long. Most the animes that I have seen are in the good list. I don't have much time you see, so I don't watch a lot of anime (although my list is a little bit long). My boring list includes Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya and FMA.
Wow... you threaten to stir a hornets' nest there, my friend. I enjoyed both those series you mentioned, *shrug*, but dear lord, Endless Eight was pure torture... (from tMoHS's second series, be glad you haven't watched it - I hope).
Give busou renkin a shot. Great anime that not many have watched. Kenichi is also good and I haven't heard of it much. Defies a few cliches. There are still good ones out there, they're just tough to find cuz there are so many. Keep looking.
Boogiepop Phantom
Paranoia Agent
Jigoku Shoujo (isn't really dark/twisted, just slightly)
ChaosHead (SteinsGate is apparently better, though I haven't seen it yet)
Requiem From the Darkness
le Portrait de la Petite Cossette
Chaos;Head was kinda crap, Steins;Gate, is much better. It also has Back to the Future references!
Anyway, you've suggested some great anime for the theme of "dark and twisted", I so happen to be a fan of dark anime, so here's a few more to add:
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (how could you forget this one?? It's the king of dark and twisted anime!) Serial Experiments Lain
Mind Game
Umineko no Naku Koro ni
Cat Soup (the creator of the manga it's based on was mentally-disturbed and committed suicide, so yeah, it's dark and twisted all right) Blue Literature Series
Elfen Lied
Pet Shop of Horrors
Colorful
Death Note
Ergo Proxy
Genius Party
Hellsing
Mnemosyne
Baccano!
Ayakashi: Japanese Classic Horror
I didn't really find Ergo Proxy to be 'dark or twisted', rather it was intellectual and rather... 'loaded' shall we say. And I clean forgot about Mnemosyne... very twisted indeed... -_-
Clannad [http://goo.gl/521Ns]
Clannad After Story [http://goo.gl/nBZGK]
Fruits Basket
Hellsing [http://goo.gl/uA9UB]
Hellsing Ultimate
Fullmetal Alchemist
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
Mushishi [http://goo.gl/GgmrJ]
Soul Eater
Angel Beats!! [http://goo.gl/Jlj7j]
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni [http://goo.gl/eHXC2]
Elfen Lied [http://www.escapistmagazine.com/forums/read/326.322854]
Serial Experiments Lain [http://goo.gl/jHKNg]
FLCL [http://www.escapistmagazine.com/forums/read/326.310460]
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann [http://www.escapistmagazine.com/forums/read/326.288354-Remains-of-the-Day-Tengen-Toppa-Gurren-Lagann]
Death Note
Baccano
Durarara!! [http://goo.gl/Nn7Tp]
Black Butler Season 1 [http://www.escapistmagazine.com/forums/read/326.250204-Stupid-Beyond-Relief-Reviews-Black-Butler-Season-1]
[hr]
I mean really mate, it would help all of us greatly if you update the OP to include your personal preference. Or the anime you've already watched for that matter.
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.