In Bruges - Brilliantly dark comedy.
Drive (If it's still out in cinemas)
Oldboy - Great Korean revenge flick
Hard Boiled - Another Asian film, dubbed in English but great action scenes.
Four Lions - A British comedy about terrorists.
four lions is quality
try 'american psycho 'with christian bale BEST FILM EVER .....
'the host' japanese dubbed film about a stream being infected with waste a funny but eerie horror film
'bronson'? with tom hardy
'little nicky' adam sandler pretty decent not a particularly captivating story but slapstic humour is decent
The Horseman - Brilliant, emotional and violent revenge flick
Storm - A strange, compelling psychological drama disguised as a sci-fi flick. Combines just about every film genre ever.
The Tomorrow Man - A surprisingly good sci-fi thriller, despite a very low budget and some cheesy parts.
The Signal - Low-budget, yet very professional horror film; combines strong violence, character examination and some grotesque humour to help it.
The Omega Man - A 1971 adaption of I am Legend. Definitely worth a look.
The Outlaw Josey Wales - One of my favourite westerns of all time. Great action and cinematography.
The Quiet Earth - Slow-paced, yet intriguing sci-fi mystery.
The Valley of Gwangi - Think Cowboys and Aliens, but from the 60s and with stop-motion dinosaurs. Great fun.
The Woodsman - Powerful drama with some brilliant acting by Kevin Bacon. Does a great job of handling a very difficult subject matter.
Black Moon Rising -
A car, going at a speed over 500 km/h, flies through two skyscrapers. What else do you want?
Tucker and Dale VS Evil - Very funny splatter-comedy that makes fun of the "evil rednecks" stereotype by switching the roles around.
Re-Cycle - Very bizarre asian horror flick. Think Alice in Wonderland crossed with Silent Hill.
Revolution - Underrated civil war flick. Al Pacino was great in it.
Screamers - Another sci-fi film. Very underrated, and with great execution that isn't let down by the budget.
High Road to China - Awesome action-adventure, somewhat reminiscent of Indiana Jones.
Class of 1984 - Very entertaining throwback to 80s exploitation. Van Patten's ridiculously over-the-top performance makes everything worth it. Oh, and Roddy McDowall is awesome!
Dark City - Dark, stylish sci-fi noir with a great atmosphere.
Equilibrium - Probably been mentioned already. Has kung-fu with guns. That is awesome.
Give 'em Hell, Malone - Kind of like the Max Payne movie, except good.
Battlefield Earth - Hilariously awful; definitely worth watching if you want a good laugh.
Blown Away - Like Speed, but with Jeff Bridges. Pretty damn intense.
Princess Mononoke (I loved this movie, and I don't like anime)
The Green Mile
Zombieland
Full Metal Jacket
The Sixth Sense
Thats all I can think of, you've probably seen a few of these, but I'll bet you haven't seen Princess Mononoke. Its so good, English dub is actually watchable but I prefer the Japanese version.
Have you seen "Perfect Blue"? It's an anime psychological thriller. It's about a young woman who leaves a pop group to become an actress, and starts cracking under the pressure of fame, expectations, and criticism. On top of that there's a stalker that may or may not be a dissociative personality of hers, and the story travels in really mind-bending twists from there. Not everyone likes this sort of experience, but this film will definitely distress you and make you think.
If you like "so bad it's good" movies you'll love The Room, but you've probably seen it if you're that into film. You've likely seen "Observe And Report", too, but I recommend both highly if you haven't.
Just trying to go for films other haven't mentioned and that you're likely to have seen.
Get Carter: Very dark, crime film with Michael Caine as a brutal gnagster on a quest for vengence. It's not an action film by any stretch but if you don't mind following a truly unpleasant protaganist it's one of the best films Caine has appeared in.
Ichi the Killer: Just as contrast to the restrained violence of Get Carter this is the ultimate in Japanese ultraviolence. It's essentially a live action version of those youtube clips where anime characters explode into showers of gore at the smallest touch. It's the most horribly messed-up film I've ever seen, well worth it if you have a strong enough stomach.
The Company of Wolves: More restrained than the previous films (although it does have one ultra-gory scene), it's a sort of a very dark fairy tale (but still a fairy tale). It's very dreamlike and full of stories within stories within dreams but all connected by strong central themes. Also best werewolf transformation sequence ever.
There's a ton more that I can't think of right now.
for anime, its more a bunch of movies collected to make a series, but I would suggest garden of sinners (Kara no Kyoukai) It has supernatural, thriller, drama and mystery/suspense elements. Was incredibly well done, and was just overall an excellent series. But as I said, its split into 5 or 6 movies something like 1.5-2 hrs each.
Do you guys have any good movies recommendations. Bearing in mind I've seen a great deal, my DVD collection takes up most of the space in my flat. So please no blatantly obvious ones; ie I've seen Fight Club, it's not great in my opinion. I like action movies, crime movies, sci-fi, fantasy, anime, etc etc. Gimme something good guys and you'll have made my night.
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.