Smithnikov said:
"Drive" and "The Raid" didn't make it, but Tree of Life DID? Guh....
Drive is NOT on the list?!?
Kyrian007 said:
I could come up with better movies for the list than Spring Breakers.
Spring Breakers is ON the list!?!
100. Requiem for a Dream (Darren Aronofsky, 2000) Great movie. However, my fanboner is so great for Aronofsky I'd put this,
Wrestler, and
The Fountain on the list.
95. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012) Very sympathetic.
92. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik, 2007) Eh, boring. I couldn't really concentrate when I watched it.
87. Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001) *vomits*
84. Her (Spike Jonze, 2013) Extremely well-written.
83. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg, 2001) Wat.
82. A Serious Man (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2009) Weird movie. Very jew.
75. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2014) I don't remember a thing from this. Must be kinda forgettable.
74. Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine, 2012) The naturalistic "reality" this movie throws at you actually makes it worthy of a list like this imo.
67. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008) A terrific war movie.
62. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009) Waltzes onto the list.
59. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005) I've seen this, but it's too long ago.
53. Moulin Rouge! (Baz Luhrmann, 2001) For the effort?
51. Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010) From a movie-making standpoint I think this is the pinnacle of blockbusters for now.
44. 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen, 2013) Racist not to like it. ;^)
43. Melancholia (Lars von Trier, 2011) Movie to help you sleep.
37. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2010) What did I just watch?
35. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000) Still da best.
33. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 2008) The pinnacle blockbuster before
Avatar and
Inception.
29. WALL-E (Andrew Stanton, 2008) The best romantic comedy ever made.
27. The Social Network (David Fincher, 2010) OK... ok?
25. ​Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000) Such a mezmerising film to watch for the first time.
24. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012) RIP Dusty
22. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003) Dat ass. Ass wins. A beautiful film in other ways too.
19. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) Could maybe be the pinnacle blockbuster, but ultimately too simple for the title.
17. Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro, 2006) A movie that has everything.
13. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron, 2006) One of, if not "the", best.
12. Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007) What? I really don't understand why this movie is so appriciated.
10. No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2007) Great, but I'd also like
O Brother, Where Art Thou? on this list.
7. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011) Movie to help you sleep.
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) The second best movie starring Jim Carrey.
4. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) More atmospheric than
Wind Rises, which is a darn tear-jerker.
3. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007) Milkshakes, babyyyy.
A film I'd definitely add on the list would be
Good Bye, Lenin!. Daniel Bruhl's performance is SUPER sympathetic as is the whole movie, really. It's funny and a nice conversation starter between people born after the fall of the Iron Curtain and those who remember the time before.