1.Ocarina of Time
2.Super Mario Galaxy (although 2 is better, but since it's not released over here yet I'll stick with the original)
3.Majora's Mask
4.Resident Evil 4
5.Timesplitters 2
EDIT: I'm literally pulling my hair out over my choice of Timesplitters or Goldeneye for that last spot. I had to flip a coin to make that choice.
Just because I feel like it, I'm also going to explain my affection for said game.
[PROTOTYPE]
Never before has a game given so much freedom of movement. You feel properly in control of Alex mercer. Eventually your powers evolve to the point of near invincibilty and power, it just feels great. The gameplay gets even madder, and claws+mutants=gallons of gory fun.
Rainbow Six Vegas 2
Funny thing actually, I don't own the game, I just rented it out a couple of times, and I just love it. All the modes, the character and weapon customization, the multiplayer, the balance of constant action and tactics, and clever constant-progress XP system that rewards you for doing anything in any mode, make this a highly-replayable and enjoyable title.
Blur
Okay, so It's not exactly fair to put on a game which I've only played a beta, but I just love it so much. So fun. It essentially does for racing games what Modern warfare did for First-Person shooters. Tight controls, and a fair variety of cars and customization, and the sense of speed the thrill of using and dodging power-ups are what makes it so significant.
Brothers In Arms: Hell's Highway
Okay, so this and RSV2 might not be too different, but this game is just so fascinating. Whilst it might be lacking multi-player wise, it certainly has a long and meaty campaign. helped by a very powerful story about a soldier's sorrows on the battlefield, with a very emotional soundtrack. The finest WW2 game ever made, and nothing can beat it. NOTHING!
This one, I haven't played, but in my opinion this is the definition of a cult classic, and games as art.
KILLER7
Yes. I'm not kidding around. This is truly an artifact in gaming, a milestone for gaming history. A complex, yet deep story. Badass, yet strong characters. Fantastically directed cutscenes, with clever and witty dialogue, brilliant voice acting, but yet still containing a lot of meaning. A funky and emotional soundtrack by composer Masafumi Takada.
This game has been criticized. Disliked. Even hated. Why? Because people didn't get it. I look forward to playing it, and to attempt to understand the stroy myself. Even though I haven't played it, I know two things: 1)This game NEEDS recognition for just how awesome it is and 2)This is the Donnie Darko of games. Underrated, yet a cult classic. Complex, yet clever enough to be understandable.
LONG LIVE KILLER7!!!
So there you go, my top 5 favorite games, i hope you enjoyed reading this. Have a good day.
1. Mass Effect 2
2. Mass Effect 1
3. Fallout 3
4. GTA: San Andreas
5. Brutal Legend
I don't think series should count, you should pick, they are different games, you shouldn't be able to just say Mass Effect Series, Fallout Series. Some are completely different games and it doesn't exactly give a good representation of the whole best game ever.
- Jagged Alliance 2 - As far as I'm concerned, this is the pinnacle of turn-based squad tactics.
- Mass Effect 2 - Worse than 1 in some ways, better in others. Either way, a brilliant game.
- Republic Commando - The best squad-based shooter ever. Where's my sequel!?
- Morrowind - The most immersive RPG I've ever played. Oblivion was such a disappointment in comparison.
- Knights of the Old Republic 2 (almost a tie between 1 and 2 - 1 had shitty characters, 2 had a shitty ending) - Absolutely brilliant RPG, despite obviously being rushed through development.
Just because I feel like it: the honorary mentions (I realize these won't count, but whatever).
- Silent Storm could've made the top-5 if it didn't have such shitty voice acting.
- Jade Empire could've made the top-5 if its combat was a bit less repetitive.
- Fire Emblem (pick one) could've made the top-5 if its combat was a bit less luck-based.
- Any of the Capcom vs games (CvS2 is my fav, so probably that one) could've made the top-5 if they had a bit better balanced roster.
- Arcanum: Of Steamworks and Magick Obscura and/or Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines could've made the top-5 if they didn't suffer from the Troika curse.
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.