10)
Shadows of the Damned
Sadly, this game was overshadowed by other Suda51 titles, like Lollipop Chainsaw, also EA didn't make proper PR work. While honestly Damned didn't have anything groundbreaking, it was very charming. Good old RE4 mechanics provided by Mikami makes it more playable than Lollipop. From position of design and art direction, it's also much better than No More Heroes and Lollipop. The Demon World is interesting setting, grotesque and pity it's not more detailed. There are some really nice locations. The overall concept of light vs. darkness is nothing new, but played nice. Design of enemies and characters is memorisable and cool, especially bosses. The game is full of funny things, not only sexualized jokes, but details like door lock, eating strawberries. Music by Akira Yamaoka is melancholic, and it gives pretty interesting feel.
Again, SotD was not "great", but it's can find place in your heart. And it makes more sense than Lollipop or Killer is Dead (no no no, i love killer7 and flower sun and rain, dont worry)
9)
Bully: Scholarship Edition
This game contains so much fun. Yes, it's "gta: school days". And it has
awesome soundtrack in surf rock style, composed specially for this game.
8)
Bulletstorm
Maybe the best fps of this gen. Brutal and dynamic.
7)
Alice: Madness Returns
Very beautyful and interesting setting, period. And yes i love old platformers.
6)
Binary Domain
Best tps here. Cyperpunkish world with its society problems, epic boss battles, and plot touches heart. Ah, and cyborgs, cyborgs
5)
Batman: Arkham Asylum & Arkham City
Amazingly correct depiction of Gotham, the best Batman games since 2D times..
4)
Zeno Clash 1-2
Very beautiful epos from Chile developers with unique world and habitants and some interesting questions. Sequel is good if you liked ZC1.
3)
BioShock
Rapture, Andrew Ryan & Atlas, all that jazz and art deco =)
2)
Witcher 1-2
While W2 has pretty serious political plot, Witcher 1 still amazes me with it's contasts of beautyful, breathing world and sins of people who lives in it. And great bestiary in W1 also.
1)
Dark Souls & Demons' Souls
Honestly, i don't care for challenge. I played many games on easy even. What i love in Dark Souls, it's the world. Great architecture that makes you feel like a bug. Awesome level design (mostly) with feel of vertical (which is so rare in current gen) and many connections of different locations, that makes you consider all of that as one world instead of different areas. It's creepy as idk monster and bosses. And what about Demon's Souls? It's a bit more unique. I can't forget it's 3rd world...
Honourable mentions:
Alan Wake - while it ended up not as good as expected, it has good moments and beautyful outdoors.
Clive Barker's Jericho - not great game, but monster design and some levels are catching.
Bioshock Infinite - cool game world, unexpected plot and some really heartful moments (dancing Elizabeth..)
The Darkness - stylish noire fps with Mike Patton's voice acting. Sequel is also nice.
Deadly Premonition - unique game. For all Twin Peaks fans. Maybe the best plot of current gen.
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - wish it had more "city" locations..
Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen - excellent exploration/grinding rpg with breathing world
El Shaddai: Ascension of Metatron - well, made by authors of Okami. Most unique and artful visuals of gen.
Fallout 3 & New Vegas
Fragile Dreams - hidden gem on Wii
The Last of Us - full of stamps, but it's a masterpiece of putting them together.
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance - it's fun. Ignore the hate of metal gear fans.
Mirror's Edge - another stunning design here. Find some screens on gaf forums
Nier
Resonance of Fate - underrated jrpg gem of this gen.
Silent Hill Shattered Memories - very interesting "creative remake" of cult game.
Siren: Blood Curse - while it's far from great (Siren 2 still the best), it's interesting horror.
Sleeping Dogs - liked it more than GTA4, sorry. Also, when it rains, it's really beautyful. Too bad it has good ending.
Vanquish - fun mecha tps
And, handhelds:
Ghost Trick - puzzle/adventure with interesting concept and excellent plot.
The World Ends With You - imho it's "much better Persona" than Persona 3&4.
Flower, Sun, and Rain - has frustrating gameplay and graphics, BUT it's a masterpiece. why? Plot and atmosphere. While killer7 also was great, i prefer this one from old Suda51 library. Well, it also was on ps2 with better visuals but j-only.
Shantae: Risky's Revenge - awesome platformer/action
Gravity Rush - charming gem of vita
Shin Megami Tensei IV - well, its megaten =)
So, anything still says that current gen was a fail?)))