I am just responding to this because I want this list instead of copying it, but a lot of these movies I have seen:II2 said:As I posted before, in a like thread, this list should keep you busy and satisfied, OP:
- Guinea Pig: Flower of Flesh and Blood
- Irreversible
- I Stand Alone
- Men Behind the Sun
- Cannibal Holocaust
- Faces of Death / Traces of Death
- Visitor Q
- Audition
- Gozu
- Ichi the Killer
- A Serbian Film
- Straw Dogs (original)
- Tetsuo: Iron Man
- Eraserhead
- Blue Velvet
- Watership Down
- Videodrome
- Naked Lunch
- The Fly
- Antichrist (Lars von Trier)
- Twelve Monkeys
- Happiness
- Salo: 120 Days of Sodom
- High Tension
- Inside
- Martyrs
- The Hills Have Eyes
- Hostel
- Human Centipede
- Oldboy
- The Shining
- Un Chein Analou
- Shogun's Sadism
- Eden Lake
- Tokyo Gore Police
- Frontiers
- Silence of the Lambs
- Midnight Meat Train
- Meatball Machine
- Wolf Creek
- Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
- Last House on the Left (original)
- The Holy Mountain
- Aftermath
- I Spit On Your Grave
- Jacob's Ladder
- Schramm
- Combat Shock: American Nightmares
- Philosophy of A Knife
- August Underground's Mordum
- Imprint (Masters of Horror) [compilation]
- Cut (Three Extremes) [compilation]
- The Thing (original)
- The Mist
- Mulholland Drive
- Shake Hands With the Devil (doc)
- Dead Ringers
- Taxi Driver
- Pink Flamingos
What the hell is The Brown Bunny, the trip of a turd from body to septic tank?Marter said:Oh. Oh! Ouch!yuval152 said:I didn't watch it but you should try the human centipede.
Also the scorpion king 3, it's pretty nasty I stopped watching within the first 10 minutes.
(OP, he's a liar. The Scorpion King 3 is the best movie ever.)
OT: Try Martyrs. And maybe The Brown Bunny.
Cheers, yeah, glad to see fellow enthusiasts for the weird and unhinged. I did a lot of research and DVD collecting on my own, but I also got help seeing those on the list from a similarly horror / cult crazy friend of mine who was the store manager at a small-franchise movie store. For my part, if I had to pin it down to a couple "must see" favorites, I'd recommend TETSUO: IRON MAN and ERASERHEAD. They ARE atmosphere, rather than just possessing it.shogunblade said:I am just responding to this because I want this list instead of copying it, but a lot of these movies I have seen:II2 said:As I posted before, in a like thread, this list should keep you busy and satisfied, OP:
- Guinea Pig: Flower of Flesh and Blood
- Irreversible
- I Stand Alone
- Men Behind the Sun
- Cannibal Holocaust
- Faces of Death / Traces of Death
- Visitor Q
- Audition
- Gozu
- Ichi the Killer
- A Serbian Film
- Straw Dogs (original)
- Tetsuo: Iron Man
- Eraserhead
- Blue Velvet
- Watership Down
- Videodrome
- Naked Lunch
- The Fly
- Antichrist (Lars von Trier)
- Twelve Monkeys
- Happiness
- Salo: 120 Days of Sodom
- High Tension
- Inside
- Martyrs
- The Hills Have Eyes
- Hostel
- Human Centipede
- Oldboy
- The Shining
- Un Chein Analou
- Shogun's Sadism
- Eden Lake
- Tokyo Gore Police
- Frontiers
- Silence of the Lambs
- Midnight Meat Train
- Meatball Machine
- Wolf Creek
- Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
- Last House on the Left (original)
- The Holy Mountain
- Aftermath
- I Spit On Your Grave
- Jacob's Ladder
- Schramm
- Combat Shock: American Nightmares
- Philosophy of A Knife
- August Underground's Mordum
- Imprint (Masters of Horror) [compilation]
- Cut (Three Extremes) [compilation]
- The Thing (original)
- The Mist
- Mulholland Drive
- Shake Hands With the Devil (doc)
- Dead Ringers
- Taxi Driver
- Pink Flamingos
A Serbian Film
Eraserhead
Blue Velvet (One of my favorites)
Videodrome
The fly
Antichrist
Hostel
Human Centpede (The Worst of the entire list)
Oldboy
The Shining
Un Chien Andalou (Seen it twice, Luis Bunuel is a fucking genius)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Jacob's Ladder
I've seen Takashi Miike's "Masters of Horror" segment (Jesus...)
The Thing
Mulholland Drive
Taxi Driver
Pink Flamingos (Yay! John Waters on the Escapist)
I also did not know there was a movie called "Shogun's Sadism, and oddly enough, once I mention I "liked" a lot of these movies... Some things work themselves out, don't they?
These 2 have my votes too!James Joseph Emerald said:Oldboy (2003) is pretty violent and fucked up in parts. They even have the main actor eat a live octopus, on-screen, for realsies. Three times (he kept nearly choking because the octopi kept twitching and wriggling too much as they were eaten alive). One of the best thrillers ever, though.
Super (2010) also kinda disturbed me. I thought it was going to be a light quirky comedy about that weird guy from The Office trying to be a superhero, along with Ellen Page as his manic pixie sidekick. But it is actually dark as all hell. Darker than Kick-Ass.